You can find the Top Ten Tuesday Prompts at That Artsy Reader Girl
Keep reading to see some of my TTT book photos! Most of these books I heard about on Bookstagram, or through book focused Facebook groups. I read almost all of them in the past year or so and they all got a 5 star rating from me on Goodreads. These titles are listed in no particular order.
1. Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
I was promised magical, lyrical prose and this book delivered. I don’t know what it is about Laini Taylor’s writing, but she makes me care about the romance in a book more than almost anyone else. You can also read my review of the arc of Muse of Nightmares here.
2. Illuminae by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman
Is there a more talked about YA Sci-fi book right now? Illuminae, and the entire Illuminae files trilogy are truly out of this world. Some of the things I love about the first installment are the plague storyline, the plight of the AI system AIDAN, and the sheer terror the co-authors create on an isolated spaceship. This is a book I reread often, and I can’t wait to see what Jay & Amie write next.
3. Vicious by VE Schwab
I read this very recently in preparation for the sequel, Vengeful, and I am kicking myself for waiting so long. The characters are truly evil, but also thought-provoking. I find myself wanting them to succeed and fail simultaneously. If you like moral ambiguity this is the book for you.
4. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
One of the first books I read when diving back into the YA book sphere was Six of Crows. I kept seeing it all over Twitter and I was intrigued by the heist storyline. I did have to take the first few chapters pretty slow since I was unfamiliar with the world of the grisha, but it was worth it. I love all the primary characters, and this duology made me fall in love with duologies. I truly believe there is something for everyone in this book.
5. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
I read Name of the Wind several years ago, and I have yet to continue on to book two. I think a part of me wants to wait for confirmation that the series will actually come to a close at some point. However, I really fell in love with this book. It’s a story about stories. It’s a love letter to the ways people share their lives through various narrative techniques. It’s also just a great fantasy tale about Kvothe, another morally questionable character. I’m noticing a theme here!
6. Saga written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Fiona Staples
I started reading Saga back when the first trade paperback was released. I haven’t kept up with it since then, but I absolutely love the world and the characters. The first few volumes focus heavily on how literary fiction impacts real life. As a book lover, that is an idea I can’t help but glom on to. I highly recommend this graphic novel if you are looking for a quick read to break up your tbr.
7. The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon
This is one of my top 3 ongoing series right now. The near future world Samantha Shannon created in these books feels all too real. I love the blend of paranormal, science fiction, and fairy tale. The Bone Season is unlike anything I’ve ever read, and I’m currently running a readalong group on my Instagram!
8. Scythe by Neal Shusterman
People shouted at me to read Scythe for years. They told me they knew I specifically would love the book, and they were shocked I hadn’t already picked it up. Well, they were right! I was so enamored with Scythe when I finally did read it. Another near future full of death, moral quandaries, and some lite romance. Exactly my type of book.
9. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
If you have read The Night Circus you know there is really no one good way to describe it. Yes, it is about a circus, but there is so much more going on. It’s about a bitter rivalry between magicians that spans generations. It’s about keeping magic alive through adulthood. It’s about preserving the innocence of children. All of these things and more make this book one to keep around and reread forever.
10. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
The first time I tried to read Cinder, I DNF’d it. The second time, I could barely put it down. I honestly can’t explain the huge shift, but I am so glad I gave it a second chance. Much like Illuminae, this book checked a lot of plot boxes for me. There’s a plague, AI, some mystery, and of course some fun fairy tale allusions. I still have to continue with this series and I am very excited to do so.
Let me know what you think of my TTT list! Any you agree/disagree with? Let me know if there are any other tags you’re interested in seeing on my blog.
I’ve been really wanting to read The Night Circus and The Bone Season, but I’ve been holding them off because of the hype! I’m just so afraid I won’t love them as much as everyone else, and I really want to love them both. So, I just keep waiting, lol. I’m so glad to hear that they managed to live up to their hype for you, though! 🙂
LikeLike
The Bone Season seems a little hit or miss for people, but I just adore it. It’s one of those series that make me want to forget all other books and just reread it forever. XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love books like that!! Hopefully I’ll feel the same way when I finally read it! 😁
LikeLike
Great list! 🙂 Vicious is one of my all time favourites, and I’m really hoping to pick up The Bone Season soon
LikeLiked by 1 person
Vicious is so good! I am dying to get my hands on Vengeful. I think i’m getting about 4 different editions xD Hope you enjoy The Bone Season!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES I totally agree about Strange the Dreamer!!! It lived up to all my expectations and more!! It’ll definitely end up being one of my favourites of the year. And the Night Circus too! It was one of my favourites from last year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just read Muse of Nightmares and it will forever be one of my favorite duologies. So much love for Sarai and Lazlo ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list! I just read Lifelife by Jay Kristoff and it was spectacular. I can’t wait to go back and read the Illuminae Files, especially after reading your assessement.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Illuminae is so great! The first book is my favorite in the series, but they all have some amazing sci-fi goodness and emotional themes.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Vicious was so awesome – I can’t wait for the sequel!
Check out my TTT and please vote in my Make Me Read It Readathon poll
LikeLiked by 1 person
The readathon sounds great! I’m kind of tempted to join in, but I don’t know if I could get votes in time xD
LikeLike
I liked Illuminae, Vicious, and Scythe. Most of these books are on my TBR list. I hope I like them as much as you did.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would love to know what you think of the others! Especially The Bone Season!
LikeLike